This privacy policy sets out how Tour Design Limited uses and protects any information that you give Tour Design Limited when you use this website.

Tour Design Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Tour Design Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21st January 2014.

All your information is held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and if you wish to know what information we collect and hold about you, please write to us at Tour Design Limited, The Windsor Centre, 15-29 Windsor Street, London N1 8QG.

Tour Design Limited is the date controller of your information for purposes of the Act and is a company registered under number 04604708 in England and Wales and whose registered office is situate at 7 Bourne Court, Southend Road, Woodford Green, Essex 1G8 8HD. Tour Design Limited will ensure that your information is held ad processed in accordance with the Act.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather from you

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping. 
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services and to ensure that our website is in the most appropriate manner for your computer. 
  • To advise you of any changes of our service that may affect you.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • With your consent when you agree to receive updates from our third party partners.



We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

  • If we buy a business or sell the existing business or any assets we may disclose your information to the seller or buyer of such business and/or assets.
  • If we are under a legal obligation to disclose or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations and the police to protect for fraud and credit risk.
  • Whilst we maintain the highest standard of security, the transmission of information over the internet is not totally secure and any information from you to us must be at your own risk. Once we are in receipt of your information, we will use our strictest, best endeavours and security measures to prevent unauthorised access.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Finally please note that when you go from the Website to another website our policy no longer applies and any website linked to the website of Tour Design Limited is bound by the rules and policies of the other website and not that of Tour Design Limited.